Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Spongebob is a stand up kinda guy

What is it about Spongebob that inspires such a following from kids and adults alike? Is it his high-pitched voice? the naive innocence? the silly sponge-shaped body? Whatever it is, there's no doubt that he's a favorite at kid's birthday parties. If you search the web for spongebob cake images, you'll get literally hundreds of pages of results so when my brother called requesting a Spongebob cake for my 3-yr-old nephew's birthday, I knew that I had to so something different from the ones I've seen online. I had to make Spongebob stand out from the crowd, and what better way than to do that than to make him stand up. =D

Below is a pic of Spongebob's legs before I started piling on the cake.....and the finished cake. I tell 'ya, it was really refreshing icing this cake and purposely leaving lumps and bumps under the fondant. It was also fun to be able to take a melon baller to the sides of Spongebob's body, lol.

Making Spongebob stand up wasn't too difficult, however keeping him standing up was the real challenge. This cake was well supported internally but anything that tall and narrow and most importantly, made of cake, is going to want to sway with external pressure and movement - It's just physics. And as luck would have it, the only table that was available for displaying Spongebob had one rickity leg so that the slightest nudge shook the table rather violently. With about 20 kids running around, I had to do something to minimize the risk of damage. Hmmmm......what to do, what to do.....I know!!!
It's a bit harsh but it worked, 'cause let's face it, no kid wants to be the one who kills Spongebob. As kids came up the table to take a closer look at the cake, someone else will yell out if they got too close, "Careful, or you'll kill Spongebob!".............. it was music to my ears, lol. :-)

Lien Sanchez

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Black Fondant Wedding Cake

Like many couples, Christine and James started their wedding cake search with a general idea of what cake designs they liked but had nothing concrete in mind. So like a good spy, I asked a few probing questions about their event and particulary about the decor and theme. As you may have noticed by now, I love to incorporate wedding design elements into a wedding cake design. Invitations, in particular, can tell you a lot about the couple and the event and as cheesy as it sounds, invitations do set the tone for your event and in a way, gives the guests a glimpse into the ambience of the event, whether it's casual or formal, simple or elaborate, get the point.

Christine and James' invitations screamed "fun elegance" to me, meaning that it was going to be a beautiful wedding but gosh darn it, they're gonna have fun while they tied that knot..........or I could just be smoking crack and reading too much into those little white swirls, lol.

Based on their general likes and dislikes, I drew up a cake design that incorporated their monogram and their invitation design. When I got their blessing, I was almost giddy. I've always wanted to make a black fondant wedding cake. I think there's just something so elegant about contrasting colors against a black background but let's face it, not many brides are keen about having a black cake at their wedding, ya know? Fortunately for me, I always seem to have the most awesomest customers :)

A shot of the cake in progress...
Before the gold accents..
and the final result...Ta Da!! Don't you just love pedestal cake stands?
and you know I always have to throw in an angled up shot :)
Now if just one bride sees this cake and is inspired to have a black fondant wedding cake at her own wedding, then I think my life would have meaning. (I'm joking, of course, who cares about the color of your cake when there's millions of starving children out there............well, who, besides me, of course.....)
Lien Sanchez